Menu Enter a recipe name, ingredient, keyword...

Stay-Bed-Beef Stew

By

A good stew for the family. You can put it in the oven, go shopping and forget about it.
___________________________________________________________
Family steak
Other names: Barbecue steak, cross rib steak, fluff steak, patio steak, shoulder clod steak.
A beef cut (steak) from the chuck of the steer. This steak cut can be cooked using any slow, moist cooking method including stewing, crock pot or simmering.

Google Ads
Rate this recipe 3.9/5 (15 Votes)

Ingredients

  • 2-3 lbs of beef (rump roast or family steak are good choices)
  • 2 medium onions-sliced
  • 2 large potatoes-sliced
  • 1 cup carrots-diced
  • 1 small can of peas(drained) 1/2 pkg frozen
  • 1 can tomato soup 1/2 can of water
  • 1 tsp salt
  • optional: bay leaf

Details

Preparation

Step 1

Brown beef.
Place all ingredients in a 3 quart-size casserole dish with a tight fitting lid.
Bake at 275 for 5 hours.

‚Äč

You'll also love

Review this recipe

Fried Beef Liver & Onions Buffalo Beef